Florida legislators have passed a bill, approved by the governor, that will require bathroom use to be based on biological sex.
[…] According to the new law, any person who willfully enters “a restroom or changing facility designated for the opposite sex” in K-12 educational institutions, detention facilities, locker rooms, or any public building—and refuses to depart when asked to do so—commits the offense of trespass as provided in s. 810.08.
The Trespass in structure or conveyance statute (s. 810.08) clarifies that, if someone else is in the restroom or changing facility “at the time the offender trespassed, attempted to trespass, or was in the structure or conveyance, the trespass in a structure or conveyance is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable “by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 1 year.”
The new law takes effect on July 1.
On that date, any person who believes “a covered entity failed to meet the minimum requirements for restrooms and changing facilities” may “submit a complaint to the Attorney General” (AG).